Terrell County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 4, 1918
Add to My HeroesDavid L. "Doc" Anderson
Sheriff Doc Anderson was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance call at a saloon in Sanderson.
He was warned that a suspect inside was armed, but the sheriff did not think the man was a threat. As he entered the saloon, the suspect shot him three times, killing him. The suspect was shot and killed a few minutes later by a constable when he stepped outside.
Sheriff Anderson had been with the Terrell County Sheriff's Office for three years and had also served as a U.S. Customs inspector.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed