Deputy Sheriff William Jackson Carnley

Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 16, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William Jackson Carnley

Deputy Jackson Carnley was shot and killed when he and the sheriff went to a farm looking for a man who had caused a disturbance at a Red Cross meeting. When the deputies arrived at the farm Deputy Carnley located the suspect hiding in the bushes. The suspect immediately opened fire with a double-barreled shotgun, striking Deputy Carnley in the face. Deputy Carnley was able to fire one shot and the sheriff also returned fire, but did not strike the suspect. Orange Escow led the scene. During the manhunt, D. Brown, a cousin of Carnley who was deputized, shot and killed Orange's brother, Alex. Brown was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison. Unknown if Orange Escow was ever prosecuted.

Deputy Carnley was survived by his daughter and had been with the agency for four years. He was buried in the Swift Cemetery in Nacogdoches County.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available