Ben Hill County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1951
Add to My HeroesJohn Harbard Smith
Jailer Smith and Sheriff James Griner were shot and killed after they stopped a vehicle to search for whiskey. The suspect opened fire on both men, killing Jailer Smith and mortally wounding Sheriff Griner. The sheriff was transported to an Atlanta hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four days later.
After hiding in a south Georgia swamp for three weeks, the suspect surrendered to a Georgia state trooper. On April 23, 1952, he was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison April 3, 1959.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison