Police Officer George A. Rose, Jr.

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 9, 2001

Add to My Heroes

George A. Rose, Jr.

Officer George Rose succumbed to a gunshot wound received nine years earlier after being accidentally shot by a fellow officer.

Officer Rose was walking to his police car in the department parking lot when a woman came to the department seeking protection from her abusive husband. The husband followed the woman and opened fire on everyone in the parking lot. Officers returned fire, but the suspect fled the scene in his vehicle, was followed and taken into custody a short time later without incident. Officer Rose was found next to his patrol car a short time later. He had been struck in the head by a stray bullet which was later determined to have been fired by another officer.

Officer Rose never recovered and remained under doctor's care at a rehabilitation center for the next nine years until his death.

Officer Rose had been employed with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years at the time of the shooting. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 26827

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 4, 1992