Patrolman Thomas Gleason

Patrolman Thomas Gleason

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, September 5, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Gleason

Patrolman Gleason was struck by a horse-drawn wagon and killed as he performed crossing duties at the intersection of Tenth Street and Broadway in Manhattan.

The driver of the wagon had lost control of the horse when a passing cable car rang its bell loudly. The driver of the wagon tried to yell to Patrolman Gleason to move, but before he could move, Patrolman Gleason was struck and killed.

Patrolman Gleason had been with the New York Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Broadway Squad, which was later absorbed into the modern-day 6th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

runaway horse, traffic patrol