Deputy Sheriff George L. Mangold

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George L. Mangold

Deputy Mangold was shot and killed after he and other deputies responded to a store after receiving reports that it was being broken into. As the deputies began searching the store one of the three suspects inside opened fire from an ambush position, striking Deputy Mangold in the chest with a shotgun blast. The three fled the store but were all later apprehended.

The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On May 16, 1945, he was pardoned by Governor Coke R. Stevenson.

Deputy Mangold had been with the agency for only nine months and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Three suspects apprehended