Patrolman Edward Frank Meagher

Henderson Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Tuesday, March 13, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Edward Frank Meagher

Patrolman Edward Meagher was killed in an automobile crash while driving a new city fire truck to a report of a fire.

The fire truck struck another vehicle while going through an intersection. During the time period city police officers were often used to drive the fire trucks to the scenes of fires.

Patrolman Meagher had served with the Henderson Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash