Brooklyn Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, January 2, 1878
Add to My HeroesJohn Thompson
Patrolman John Thompson succumbed to injuries sustained on December 18th, 1877, when he was thrown from his horse while attempting to stop a runaway horse pulling a grocery wagon on Bedford Avenue near Van Buren Street (modern-day Clifton Place).
He was impaled by a piece of the grocery cart when he was thrown from his horse.
Patrolman Thompson was assigned to the Mounted Squad. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 18, 1877