Constable Nelson Heuston

Constable Nelson Heuston

White Pine County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Nelson Heuston

Constable Heuston was shot in the head with his own service revolver after responding to a complaint at a boarding house. The complaint involved a man with a gun who refused to leave at the request of the landlord. While Constable Heuston attempted to arrest the suspect the man gained control of his weapon and shot him in the head.

Constable Heuston had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available