Patrolman Edward L. Burns

Patrolman Edward L. Burns

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, December 2, 1873

Add to My Heroes

Edward L. Burns

Patrolman Edward Burns was killed when he was struck in the head by a suspect he was walking to the station house.

Patrolman Burns responded with several other Patrolmen to a complaint about a large group of men on Broome Street. The group assaulted the Patrolmen, and Patrolman Burnes was killed.

Twenty-nine men were taken into custody in regards.

Patrolman Burns had only served with the New York Municipal Police Department for seven months. He had previously served with the Philadelphia Police Department.

Patrolman Burns was assigned to the 8th Precinct, which is the modern day 1st Precinct.

His wife survived him.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available