Border Patrol Agent Eloy Hernandez

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, January 16, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Eloy Hernandez

Border Patrol Agent Eloy Hernandez was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol near Progresso, Texas.

He was rounding a curve on a gravel road, FM 1015, at Rancho Toluca Road, when his sport utility patrol vehicle rolled over twice. A fellow border patrol agent located the wreck at approximately 11:00 pm. Agent Hernandez was flown to a local hospital but had already succumbed to his injuries.

Agent Hernandez had served with the Border Patrol for over three years and was assigned to the station in Mercedes. He is survived by his wife, parents, sisters, nephew, and cousin.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas

single vehicle crash