Police Chief Henry C. Troutman

Albemarle Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, May 9, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Henry C. Troutman

Chief Troutman was accidentally shot and killed by one of his officers during an arrest situation. The chief and several officers had arrested three suspects and placed them in the patrol vehicle. One of the prisoners started to resist and one of the officers struck him in the head with the barrel of his gun. The gun fired on impact, striking Chief Troutman in the head.

Chief Troutman had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

arrest, friendly fire