Police Officer Albert Lewis Schmidt

Eagle Lake Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 2, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Albert Lewis Schmidt

Officer Schmidt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Schmidt's weapon and shoot him in the chest.

On October 29, 1953, the suspect, 44, was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 19, 1962.

Officer Schmidt had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1962