Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 6, 1905
Add to My HeroesJames A. Reed
Deputy Constable James Reed was shot in the abdomen as he attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a burglary suspect on Washington Street at the Southern Pacific Railroad crossing.
He succumbed to his injuries four days later.
Deputy Reed had served with the Harris County Precinct 1 Constable's Office for four months. He was a widower and survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 2, 1905
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available