Deputy Sheriff Charles Richard Baker, Sr.

Somerset County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Tuesday, December 28, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Charles Richard Baker, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Charles Baker was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to an assistance call.

He was en route to back up a Maine State Police trooper when he lost control of his patrol car, and it flipped over on Route 2 in Palmyra. He was ejected from the cruiser and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Deputy Baker was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Somerset County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 1314
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, single vehicle crash