Lieutenant Clyde Wilson Alley, III

Tybee Island Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, April 12, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Wilson Alley, III

Lieutenant Alley was killed when his patrol car struck two palm trees along US Route 80 during a vehicle pursuit of four car break-in suspects. Lieutenant Alley and another officer were conducting surveillance when they noticed four suspicious persons that they wanted to question in relation to recent car break-ins.

After stopping the suspects, the second officer approached the vehicle, which then fled the scene. The second officer got back into the unmarked car and Lieutenant Alley gave chase. The accident occurred approximately 3.5 miles down the road when the suspect's vehicle possibly forced the patrol car off of the road. Lieutenant Alley and the second officer, who was injured in the accident, were wearing seat belts.

One suspect turned himself in two days later and was charged with murder. He was later found guilty of vehicular manslaughter.

Lieutenant Alley had served with the Tybee Island Police Department for 10 years and is survived by a young child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 303

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Guilty of vehicular manslaughter