California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 26, 1996
Add to My HeroesReuben Fred Rios, Sr.
Officer Rueben Rios was struck and killed by a vehicle while he was conducting traffic control at the Glen Helen Parkway in San Bernardino.
He was hit by a drunk driver who was leaving the concert. Officer Rios was thrown onto the hood and windshield and then ejected back onto the roadway.
The 32-year-old driver was charged with drunk driving and second-degree degree murder. He had two prior drunk driving convictions, one involving an accident. He was found guilty of gross vehicular manslaughter.
Officer Rios was a United States Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and three grandchildren. The day Officer Rios was killed, his son took the oral exam to enter the California Highway Patrol.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 8592
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Guilty of vehicular manslaughter