Brea Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, May 22, 1996
Add to My HeroesTerry Lee Fincher
Detective Terry Fincher was struck and killed by a train at 8:30 am while searching for evidence in an assault case near Esperanza Road and Hickory Drive.
Detective Fincher had his back to the oncoming train, and it is believed that he did not hear the train or the yells from another officer. As he stepped off of the track, he was sucked back into the train's path. The impact knocked him down an embankment, where he was found dead moments later.
The train was traveling at an estimated 50 mph.
Detective Fincher was a United States Vietnam veteran and had served with the Brea Police Department for 16 years, receiving numerous awards, including the Medal of Honor and Police Officer of the Year. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two stepchildren, and a grandson.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train