Trooper James A. "Drew" Griffith

Maine State Police, Maine

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1996

Add to My Heroes

James A. "Drew" Griffith

Trooper Drew Griffith was killed when his patrol car was struck by an ice truck in Warren.

He was making a U-turn on a two-lane road to pursue a speeding driver when the truck struck his patrol car on the driver's side door. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Trooper Griffith's canine partner was slightly injured in the crash.

Trooper Griffith had served with the Maine State Police for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and four children. His daughter joined the Maine State Police in 2014.

In 2021, Route 1, beginning at the intersection with Dexter St and extending south one mile in Thomaston, was dedicated to Trooper James Drew Griffith.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 412

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash