Patrolman Michael Zawoluk

Patrolman Michael Zawoluk

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, August 25, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Michael Zawoluk

Patrolman Michael Zawoluk succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by a garbage truck while directing traffic at Pennsylvania Avenue and Atlantic Avenue.

He was transported to Unity Hospital in Brooklyn where he died.

Patrolman Zawoluk served with the New York City Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to Traffic Precinct K. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 14286

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic