Patrolman Thomas Wynn

Patrolman Thomas Wynn

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 31, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Wynn

Patrolman Thomas Wynn succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained eight days earlier when he was shot while arresting a robbery suspect at Madison Street and Throop Avenue.

The suspect was apprehended and charged with murder. He was convicted, sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair at Sing Sing Prison on September 2, 1914.

Patrolman Wynn was assigned to the 155th Precinct (present-day 79th Precinct) and had served with the New York City Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 7266

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, March 6, 1914
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1914