Officer George Woessner

Officer George Woessner

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, June 24, 1919

Add to My Heroes

George Woessner

Officer George Woessner succumbed to injuries he received from a motorcycle crash at 22nd Street South and Lake Street when he swerved to avoid a car driving the wrong way.

He was responding to a call involving a vehicle that drove into a crowd waiting for a streetcar. He was transported to the hospital where he succumbed o his wounds.

Officer Woessner had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, June 23, 1919

emergency response, motorcycle crash