Irondale Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1983
Add to My HeroesRex Wright Winchester
Sergeant Rex Winchester was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance involving a drunk suspect at 218 Vetavia Street.
Sergeant Winchester believed the suspect was in the backyard. As he approached the screen door to the house, the suspect, who was actually inside, fired through the door. Sergeant Winchester was fatally wounded. The suspect committed suicide a short time later.
Sergeant Winchester had served with the Irondale Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide