Sacramento County District Attorney's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, August 1, 1981
Add to My HeroesGrant Loren Wilson
Investigator Grant Wilson was shot and killed and his partner was wounded while serving a misdemeanor warrant on a man for failing to pay child support. The man, 38, opened fire on the two when they kicked in his bedroom door when he refused to come out. He was shot and killed by the officer's return fire.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Shot and killed