Captain Thomas Mitchell Williamson

Dougherty County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, November 16, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Mitchell Williamson

Captain Williamson and Deputy Albert Clark were killed in an automobile accident on Highway 300 in Crisp County. The deputies, both investigators for the sheriff's department, were returning from a joint undercover operation with Wilcox County when their unmarked vehicle was struck by a tractor trailer. The operation they were returning from involved the arrests of several felony suspects.

Captain Williamson was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash