Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 1978
Add to My HeroesArthur L. Williams
Officer Arthur Williams was shot and killed while chasing two men who had broken into his apartment.
As Officer Williams awoke and sat up in his bed, a 17-year-old standing at his door shot him in the heart. The suspect was standing watch as the other 23-year-old intruder searched the apartment. Officer Williams managed to grab his service revolver and fired three wild shots as he chased the suspects down the stairs before collapsing.
Both suspects were eventually apprehended and sentenced to life. The gunman was paroled on December 22, 1992.
Officer Williams had served with the Newark Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 1547
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1992