Police Officer James N. Whittington

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, October 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

James N. Whittington

Police Officer James Whittington was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest an armed suspect while off-duty.

Officer Whittington was off duty and getting a hair cut inside a barber shop when he was informed that there was a man with a gun outside having an argument with a woman. Officer Whittington exited the barber shop and attempted to apprehend the subject. When the man fled, Officer Whittington chased him in his car and caught up with him in front of a New York City Housing Development on Dumont Avenue in Brooklyn.

When Officer Whittington attempted to take the man into custody, there was a struggle during which the man was able to gain control of Officer Whittington's weapon. The subject fired five shots, fatally wounding Officer Whittington, then fled across the street. He was later apprehended.

On January 5, 1984, the suspect, 24, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 12 to 25 years. In an unrelated case he was sentenced to 20 years to life for the attempted murder of a Queens detective on August 3, 1982. He had a long criminal record. Most of his convictions were for resisting arrest. The judge referred to him as a very violent and dangerous man. He has a parole hearing in December of 2022.

Officer Whittington was survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the Brooklyn North Field Internal Affairs Unit.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 8002

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter