Trooper Hilary Welenc

Trooper Hilary Welenc

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Hilary Welenc

Trooper Welenc was struck and killed by a vehicle on the New Jersey Turnpike in Delaware Township. He was assisting a driver change a tire on the car when a tractor trailer struck the rear of his patrol car, pinning him and the driver between the patrol car and disabled vehicle.

Both Trooper Welenc and the driver he was assisting were killed.

Trooper Welenc had served with the agency for almost seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1190

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle