Officer Gid Thomas Ward

Officer Gid Thomas Ward

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Gid Thomas Ward

Officer Gid Ward was struck and killed by a truck on US Highway 41, near Cleveland Avenue.

He was investigating a broken down vehicle on the northbound side of the South Expressway when a truck, whose driver had fallen asleep, ran off the road and hit him as he was standing next to has patrol car. He was killed instantly.

Officer Ward was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1157

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle