Deputy Sheriff E. R. Walthers

Deputy Sheriff E. R. Walthers

Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, January 10, 1969

Add to My Heroes

E. R. Walthers

Deputy Walthers was shot and killed while he and another deputy attempted to arrest an escaped Georgia convict. The two deputies had entered the suspect's motel room and had allowed the suspect and his female companion to get dressed. As they did so the suspect produced a .38 caliber revolver and opened fire. During the ensuing struggle Deputy Walthers was fatally shot in the chest and second deputy was shot in the hand and foot. The other deputy was able to return fire and wound the suspect. Both the suspect and the woman were arrested about three hours later.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He died in prison on December 6, 1981.

Deputy Walthers had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife and three children. Deputy Walthers played a prominent role in the investigation of Lee Harvey Oswald following the murder of President John F. Kennedy.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison