New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1952
Add to My HeroesJoseph C. Walter
Trooper Joseph Walter succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on August 12, 1952, on Route 23 in Hamburg.
He and his partner were searching for a missing woman in a department jeep. Another vehicle crossed into their lane, and when they swerved to avoid getting hit, the jeep went up an embankment and then back onto the highway, slamming into another vehicle. Passengers in the other vehicle suffered minor injuries. Trooper Walter's partner sustained a sprained back and abrasions.
Trooper Walter was transferred to Alexander Lynn Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to injuries from a broken pelvis and developed a blood clot in his lungs.
Trooper Walter had served with the New Jersey State Police for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 14 years, 1 month
- Badge 685
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 12, 1952