Patrolman William Joseph Von Weisenstein

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, January 21, 1948

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph Von Weisenstein

Patrolman William J. Von Weisenstein was struck and killed by a vehicle.

Patrolman Von Weisenstein was on his post and inside a marked patrol car. He observed a truck approaching that appeared going to strike the patrol car. Patrolman Von Weisenstein exited the patrol car and was struck by the truck. He was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Von Weisenstein had served with the New York City Police Department and was assigned to the 101st Precinct in Queens.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 13667

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

vehicle crash