New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 1951
Add to My HeroesVictor Viteritto
Corrections Officer Victor Viteritto was killed when an inmate stabbed him in the neck with a strip of sharpened steel.
Officer Viteritto and another officer transported the suspect from the Bergen County Courthouse to Trenton State Prison (now known as New Jersey State Prison). The suspect, who was serving a 25-year sentence for armed robbery, had just been sentenced to an additional nine years for another armed robbery.
The suspect sat in the back seat of the car and was handcuffed. While traveling along Route 1, en route to the prison, the suspect managed to slip out of his handcuffs. It was later determined that he had been treated at the prison infirmary that morning and had managed to get a hold of grease, which he smeared on his wrists.
With his hands free, the suspect used a strip of sharpened steel, which he had taped to his leg, to stab Officer Viteritto fatally. As Officer Viteritto's partner stopped the car, he was slashed across the stomach. The suspect then opened the car door and fled.
Officer Viteritto's partner opened fire, striking the suspect in the left leg. The suspect fled across an open field and into a nearby wooded area. Passing motorists chased the suspect across the field and into the woods. The suspect ultimately surrendered without a struggle after being surrounded.
Officer Viteritto and his partner were taken to Middlesex General Hospital, where Officer Viteritto was pronounced dead. His partner was treated and released from the hospital for his slash wound.
The 25-year-old prisoner was convicted of second-degree murder and got 30 years added to 67 years for several robbery convictions. He was convicted of more robberies and other crimes in the following months, which added more than 60 additional years. He was paroled on April 23, 1975. In 1986 he shot and killed a dog in Ocean City. He was convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and sentenced to 10 years.
Officer Viteritto was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served at the New Jersey State Prison for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Paroled in 1975