Deputy Sheriff Rudolph Goss "Cookie" Vejar

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Rudolph Goss "Cookie" Vejar

Deputy Sheriff Cookie Vejar was shot and killed while working undercover at a speakeasy at 260-1/2 West 7th Street in Los Angeles.

Two men entered the establishment at dawn and attempted to rob it. During the robbery, Deputy Vejar drew his revolver and shot and killed one of the suspects. He then exchanged shots with the second suspect, and both men were struck. Deputy Vejar was struck in the mouth and died a short time later.

The second subject was convicted of Deputy Vejar's murder and hanged on February 8th, 1935.

Deputy Vejar was a U.S. Army WWI veteran. He had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for eight years and was assigned to the Sheriff's Headquarters. He was survived by his wife, son, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed; One executed

robbery, undercover