New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, February 17, 1926
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Ullrich
Trooper Charles Ullrich was shot and killed while on an undercover assignment at the French Hill Inn, located at 344 French Hill Road, in Wayne Township. He and another trooper were assisting the Passaic County Prosecutor's Office to conduct an investigation to gather evidence on several disorderly houses.
While at the notorious brothel their identities became known by the proprietor, his brother, and an assistant, who opened fire on the troopers. Trooper Ullrich was killed while his partner was hit with his nightstick and seriously wounded. Trooper Ullrich managed to shoot and seriously wound the proprietor who had shot him.
The proprietor was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years. He was paroled on June 28th, 1935. His assistant was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. His brother was apprehended in Berwick, Pennsylvania, on May 22nd, 1931.
Trooper Ullrich was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the New Jersey State Police for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge 232
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1935