Officer Jerry E. Turre

Officer Jerry E. Turre

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 21, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Jerry E. Turre

Officer Jerry Turre was struck and killed by a drunk driver while laying flares out at an accident scene at approximately 0200 hours. The accident occurred on a clear night and the flares were visible for approximately one quarter mile.

Parts from the car that hit him led officials to the 38-year-old driver who claimed the car was stolen from his driveway and then later mysteriously returned. He was convicted of hit-and-run and manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2071

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year