Chief of Police Henry Palen Tracy

Pomona Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, May 3, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Henry Palen Tracy

Chief of Police Henry Tracy was struck and killed by a vehicle on Second Street, near Park Avenue, while talking with another officer who had just picked up a police motorcycle from a dealer.

He was preparing to get onto the motorcycle with the other officer they were struck by a truck. He had just returned to service after recovering from a bullet wound received while chasing a suspect.

Chief Tracy had only served in law enforcement for four years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and son.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle