Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1989
Add to My HeroesJose Juan Torres-Gomez
Policeman Jose Torres-Gomez and Policeman Ricardo Vargas-Alvira were shot and killed while transporting a drunk citizen.
They had located the subject laying on the side of PR-3. The subject was known to both officers as a regular drunk and they offered to give him a ride in order to get him off of the highway. The subject had a concealed handgun that the officers did not find when they searched him. He shot both officers as they drove along PR-3 in Patillas, Puerto Rico.
Both officers were assigned to the Patillas District.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available