Officer Urby Joe Thompson

Officer Urby Joe Thompson

Waco Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 24, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Urby Joe Thompson

Officer Thompson was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance in a parking lot. He was walking into a cafe when he observed the disturbance and walked over to the truck to investigate. The man inside shot him in the head, killing him instantly. Another officer who was nearby heard the shot, responded to the scene, and arrested the suspect.

On August 26, 1933, the suspect, 51, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was paroled on September 7, 1944.

Officer Thompson had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1944