Private Julian F. Arnold

Private Julian F. Arnold

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, May 15, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Julian F. Arnold

Private Julian Arnold was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two suspected burglars.

He and his partner were on foot patrol when they overheard two men planning to rob a saloon in the 1400 block of King Street.

They went to get backup, and when they returned later night with two citizens they spotted the men laying on the ground. As they approached, one of the men jumped up and opened fire, striking Private Arnold.

The shooter fled the scene but the second subject was apprehended. The shooter was later arrested in Baltimore, Maryland. One of the men was sentenced to five years in jail while the other was acquitted.

Private Arnold was a Civil War veteran and had served with the Alexandria Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 14, 1887
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One acquitted