Deputy U.S. Marshal E. A. "Ed" Stokley

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1887

Add to My Heroes

E. A. "Ed" Stokley

Deputy Marshal Stokley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the suspect who had murdered Deputy Marshal Frank Dalton one week earlier.

Deputy Marshal Stokley was part of a posse transporting 40 prisoners to Fort Smith, Arkansas, for trial, when they they received word that the suspect was seen at his parents home. Deputy Marshal Stokley and three other posse members broke away from the group and went to the home to investigate.

As they approached the home the suspect appeared and opened fire. Two deputy marshals returned fire, wounding the suspect. As Deputy Marshal Stokley rushed towards the wounded suspect the man fired two more shots, fatally wounding the marshal.

Another deputy marshal returned fire, striking the suspect seven more times. The suspect died several hours later.

Deputy Marshal Stokley had served with the agency as a deputy marshal for 6 months and had served as a posse member for an additional 2 years. He was survived by his fiance.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed