Chief of Police Milwood L. Stokes

Whigham Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Milwood L. Stokes

Chief of Police Milwood Stokes was shot and killed following a high-speed chase through town.

He and a city councilman were sitting in his patrol car when they observed a truck speed past them. They attempted to stop the truck and pursued it until it came to a stop at a home. As Chief Stokes approached, the man opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun loaded with birdshot, fatally wounding Chief Stokes. The councilman was wounded by shrapnel.

The suspect was taken into custody shortly thereafter. He was convicted of murdering Chief Stokes and sentenced to life in prison.

Chief Stokes was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Whigham Police Department for two years and the Attapulgus Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop, vehicle pursuit