Deputy Sheriff William Larkin Stiles

Humboldt County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William Larkin Stiles

Deputy Sheriff William Stiles was shot and killed while serving civil papers to the owner of a ranch 90 miles northwest of Winnemucca, Nevada.

The man opened fire on Deputy Stiles, striking him three times, as he walked from the ranch house to the barn.

A suspect was charged with Deputy Stiles' murder but acquitted at trial.

Deputy Stiles had been a former member of the Arizona Rangers and had been deputized by the Sheriff to serve the court papers.

Deputy Stiles is reportedly buried in an unmarked/unknown grave in Old Pioneer Cemetery, Winnemucca, Humboldt County, Nevada.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

civil papers