Escalon Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 1963
Add to My HeroesDonald P. Stewart
Chief of Police Donald Stewart succumbed to head injuries sustained when he was struck by a suspect after responding to a domestic disturbance at 1327 Irwin Street in Escalon at 8:00 p.m.
Chief Stewart and another officer were subduing a man who had been fighting with his family when he got control of Chief Stewart's nightstick and struck him twice about his head. The officers were transporting the suspect to jail when suddenly Chief Stewart slumped over the wheel on Airport Way. The other officer riding with him grabbed the wheel and was able to keep the patrol car under control.
He was pronounced dead at a nearby hospital.
The subject pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to one to two years in prison.
Chief Stewart was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served as the chief of the Escalon Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Officer's nightstick
- Offender Guilty of involuntary manslaughter