Deputy Sheriff David Harvey Stahl

San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1961

Add to My Heroes

David Harvey Stahl

Deputy Sheriff David Stahl was shot and killed by a suspect wanted for several crimes, including abduction.

He was attempting to arrest the man on Old River Road when he was shot in the head.

The subject was apprehended and sentenced to death in two different trials. He was eventually convicted of a lesser murder charge and was paroled in 1975. He was released from parole in 1978.

Deputy Stahl had served with the San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Office for four years and had previously served with the Oakland Police Department for two years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released after 14 years