Game Warden Paul Steven Smith

Game Warden Paul Steven Smith

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Saturday, December 19, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Paul Steven Smith

Game Warden Paul Smith drowned while conducting an abalone survey in the Pacific Ocean off of the Mendocino coast.

He was conducting the survey at the bluff at Heeser Drive with other members of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife and members of the biology department at Humboldt State College.

He became separated from the rest of the party as the conditions worsened, and they headed back to shore. His body was recovered three days later. His was the third drowning in the same area.

Game Warden Smith had served with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife for one year. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

wildlife management