Chief of Police Charles R. Smith

Piedmont Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Smith

Chief of Police Charles Smith was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance call at a local house on Piedmont Avenue.

As he and Officer Augusta Kimberly left the house, they observed a man holding a shotgun. Chief Smith asked the man what he was doing and was answered with gunfire. He was struck by two blasts from the gun. Both officers returned fire but did not strike the suspect. Chief Smith was taken to a doctor but died the following day.

The man was arrested a short time later. The suspect committed suicide by hanging himself with bed sheets following his preliminary hearing.

Chief Smith was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Piedmont Police Department for five years. He was survived by his two sisters.

On August 27, 1934, Officer F. Augusta Kimberly was shot and killed in the line of duty in the exact location.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 28, 1933
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

EDP