Patrolman William James Smith, Jr.

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, January 12, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William James Smith, Jr.

Patrolman William Smith was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a traffic violator on N.C. Highway 101 in Carteret County.

His vehicle struck a bridge abutment and burst into flames. Rescuers were unable to approach the vehicle when they arrived because his ammunition was exploding as a result of the heat.

Patrolman Smith was assigned to Troop A, District 8. He had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 25 years and was survived by his wife and son, who later went into law enforcement, and by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, single vehicle crash