Deputy Sheriff Richard O. Slates

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Richard O. Slates

Deputy Richard Slates died in a fall during a search and rescue mission at the Death Valley National Monument.

Deputy Slates was assisting in the recovery of the body of a 19-year-old male on the side of Telescope Peak. The hiker plunged 1,000 feet to his death while descending the peak. The deputy came up missing and his body was found in in nearly the same position on the side of the peak.

Deputy Slates was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall