Police Officer Arthur Simpson

Police Officer Arthur Simpson

Riverside Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, March 5, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Simpson

Police Officer Arthur Simpson was shot and killed by a U.S. Army lieutenant who went on a rampage in the officers' club at Camp Anza, during which eight people were shot, three fatally.

Officer Simpson and his partner saw a vehicle that a report had been broadcast about earlier parked on the side of the road and went to investigate. The suspect confronted Officer Simpson's partner with a .45-caliber automatic handgun. Officer Simpson ordered the suspect to put the gun away. Instead, the suspect fired two shots, hitting Officer Simpson in the stomach. His partner returned fire, hitting the suspect, who was taken into custody and transported to the hospital in serious condition.

Officer Simpson was rushed to the county hospital where he died shortly after his arrival.

The suspect was convicted of four counts of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On July 7th, 1944, he used a bed sheet to hang himself from a ceiling radiator while being treated for gunshot wounds in a hospital.

Officer Simpson had served with the Riverside Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide